Monday, November 7, 2016

READING FAIR WINNERS


K-2 Literary Fiction Category
Corbin Kirk- 1st Place Division A
Matthew Workman- 1st Place Division C
Jacob Charlton- 1st Place Division B


Division E Grade 4-5 Literary Fiction Winners: Grades 4-5
Back Row: 
Anna Grace Fulton- 1st Place
Gracin Bridges- 4th Place
Kyndall Byrd- 2nd Place
First Row:
CJ Boatner- 3rd Place
Christopher Dale- 5th Place


Division L- Group/Family Winners: Grades 3-5
Maddie Parker and Taylor Hamilton- 1st Place
Braxton Flake and Jaycie Claire Flake- 2nd Place
Makenzie Bealis and Emma Cremeen- 3rd Place


Division M- Group/Family Winners: Grades 6-8
Brooklyn Bealis, Laney Boatner, Makayla Bartholomew

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

STORY BOOK PUMPKIN WINNERS

Lower ElementaryWinners:
1st Place: Logan Sanborn
2nd Place: Reid Ellison
3rd Place: Olivia Hornesbuger

Upper Elementary Winners:
1st Place: Taylor Jones
2nd Place: Anna Grace Fulton
3rd Place: Kyndall Byrd

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Mrs. Boatner's Kindergarten Class learned about safety from our Sheriff's Department.



Monday, September 12, 2016

SCHOOL DAY PICTURES

School Day pictures will be made Thursday, September 15. Students may wear a different shirt for pictures.

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Family Center September Events

The Family Center Staff are looking forward to serving you in the 2016-2017 school year.  They are off to a GREAT START! Their first special event will be their " Attendance Workshop". September has been proclaimed as "Attendance Month".  Attendance is vital for your child's success each day!  You are also invited to meet the staff and become familiar with the Family Center during their "Open House". Any questions, please contact them at 773-4018.

September 8, 2016
Family Center
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
"Attendance Workshop"
Presenter: Mrs. Stacey Spiva

September 15,22 & 29 2016
Family Center
11:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
"Open House"
Presenter: Family Center Staff

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

FEBRUARY STUDENT OF THE MONTH

 Elementary Resource: Cameron Diaz
Kindergarten: Isabella Richardson and Sarah Foster
1st Grade: Ayla Ryals and Kip Frey
2nd Grade: Jamesha Miller and Heidi Eudy
3rd Grade: Nichole Jordan and Tiara Carter
4th Grade: Jada Woods
5th Grade: James Kugle
6th Grade: Bayla Eubanks
7th Grade: Tydarius Johnson
8th Grade: Addy Webb
9th Grade: Kinley Raines
10th Grade: Ashley Clark
11th Grade: Braden Estes
12th Grade: Jenelle Geter

El

Friday, February 12, 2016

JANUARY STUDENT OF THE MONTH


Kindergarten: Kylee Jordan and Bailey Prisock
1st Grade: Ayatta Bourrage and Darius Moore
2nd Grade: Blake Covington and Jy'kavius Riddle
3rd Grade: Samantha Todd and Jaycie Claire Flake
4th Grade: Savoncia Johnson
5th Grade: Benjamin Kugle
Elementary Resource: Clay Kugle
6th Grade: Aaron Lampley
7th Grade: Adrianna Goss
8th Grade: Mary Grace Mills
9th Grade: James Strickland
10th Grade: Madelyn Wilkes
11th Grade: Mickeal Higginbotham
12th Grade: Courtney Boatner

Thursday, January 28, 2016

PTA NEWS


Our PTA has exciting news for the upcoming months.  Please remember the PTA benefits every child in our school.  Help us make these fundraisers for our school a great success.  Here are the lists of events you will need to know.
*First, we have a membership drive going on now through Monday, February 29, 2016.  The cost is $15 per family.  Please come join us; and your child or children will receive a treat in March.
*Send a Candy Gram to someone you love or appreciate!
Parents & Family members can send them to the children and the kids can send them to friends, teachers, coaches, principals, office secretary, bus drivers, cafeteria, or custodian workers!  A Candy Gram is a heart shaped lollipop with a To/From card attached.  Each Candy Gram costs $1.00; and you can order as many as you like.  Orders and payment must be returned in to school no later than Wednesday, February 10, 2016. They will be addressed to the person and delivered to them on Friday, February 12, 2016.  We have a sizeable amount of lollipops, so get your orders in early.  Be sure and include first & last name and name of child’s classroom teacher.

*February 22, 2016:  PTA Meeting will start at 6 p.m. and will present Black History Program.
*March 5, 2016:  Yard sale will take place at the school starting at 7 a.m.  Come set up with your items and sell.  All proceeds will go towards the PTA fund.   Any donations will be greatly appreciated such as drinks, biscuits, sweet treats, etc.
*March 12, 2016:  Come have your child’s picture made with the Easter Bunny and/or the Noxapater Tiger at the park.  Time and package price will be sent out at a later date.
*March 21, 2016:  PTA Meeting will start at 6 p.m.  “Good News Club” will be performing.
*March 1 – 31, 2016:  All students are encouraged greatly to create a “work of art” for the art exhibit to be displayed and judged in April. More information to come.
*May, 2016:  K – 8 grades Awards Banquet will be held off school campus this year.  We will inform you the time and place in the later date.
 

Friday, January 8, 2016

DECEMBER STUDENT OF THE MONTH

Kindergarten- Cooper Coleman and Jacob Charlton
1st- Jackie Clay and Ca'marion Pankey
2nd- Wes Hamilton and Kaiden Lewis
3rd- Riley Walton and Alexandria Lynch
4th- Taylor Jones
5th- Lylanna Myers
6th- Evan Henry
7th- Nona Wilkes
8th- Dalton Woods
9th- Mariah Spiva
10th- Madelyn Edwards
11th- Savannah Ashmore
12th- Kiera Phillips